Updated: Jan, 2014
The Facts
Name: Meena Lee
It's pronounced: Like it's spelled!
Birthday:
December 25, 1981
Home City: Unknown
Rookie Year on LPGA: 2005
LPGA Wins: 2
LPGA Majors: 0
(Best Finish: T-6th, 2011 Wegmans LPGA Championship)
Rookie of the year finish: Second behind Paula Creamer
Height: 5' 6"
Family: Unknown
Best score:
62 (2013 Marathon Classic)
Best Scoring Average for a year:
71.53 (2010)
Best Season Money total:
$870,182 (2005)
Best Season Money Position:
7th (2005)
Most Top Tens/Season:
7 (2005)
2014 LPGA Status: Category 1
Strong Statistic: Unknown
Nicknames:
AKA Mi Na Lee, Mee Lee
Other Sports: None known
Hobbies:
Reading, Crafts
Sponsors: Unknown
How's her English?: She's still learning, but rarely speaks it in interviews
Road to the LPGA: Finished T-25th at 2004 Q-School to earn an Exempt card.
Bio

Mi Na Lee exploded onto the KLPGA tour in 2002. As a 20 year old rookie phenom she won several times, and ended up the top player on the money list and Player of the Year. She also got to play in two LPGA events: the Samsung, where she finished second to last (19th) (and where I saw her in person!), and the Sports Today CJ Nine Bridges Classic, where she finished 41st.

Lee had a less successful 2003 campaign. She was leading the KLPGA early in the year, and qualified to play in the Samsung Championship on the LPGA as a result (though again she finished far down the field there). But later in the season, several players caught her, and she ended up finishing 4th on the KLPGA money list for the year. This meant that she did not qualify to play on the Pinx Cup team in 2003, nor was she named to it as an alternate, even when Gloria Park had to drop out.

Lee was also not able to qualify for the LPGA tour at Q-School in 2003. In 2004, she played the Futures Tour, where she finished 23rd on the money list. She then went to Q-School, where she earned an Exempt card for the 2005 LPGA season by finishing tied for 25th.

In 2005, Mi Na Lee changed her name to Mee Lee. Apparently she wasn't fond of that, for a few months into the 2005 season, she changed it again, this time to Meena Lee. She started her rookie season on a bad note, missing at one point 7 of 8 cuts. But she eventually found her speed, and nearly won the Corning Classic in May. She was tied for the lead on the final hole, but made double bogey. A few months later, she again came very close to winning, this time at the HSBC Women's World Match Play. She ended up losing in the finals to Marisa Baena on the final hole. Third time was the charm, though. When next she got into contention, at the BMO Financial Canadian Women's Open, she won, becoming the third first time winner among the Koreans in 2005.

Meena ended up finishing an astonishing 7th place on the money list. What's even more amazing is that she didn't come close to winning Rookie of the Year despite that finish. Still, that's a fantastic year for her, one of the top Rookie campaigns for a Korean ever.

In 2006, she wasn't as consistent as she was in 2005, but when she's been good, she's been great. In only her second event of the year, she blazed past Michelle Wie, caught rookie Seon Hwa Lee on the last hole, then beat her in a three hole playoff to capture her second career win. She looked like she would get her third win at the Corning Classic, but Hee-Won Han caught her on the final hole and beat her in a four hole playoff. Meena's biggest misfire was forgetting to send her application in for the US Women's Open; she thus was not able to play that important event. But she still finished in the top twenty on the money list for the second straight year (she finished 19th).

At the end of the year, Meena Lee played an integral part in the victory of South Korea at the Kyoraku Cup, and the Asian team win at the Lexus Cup. In fact, she was undefeated at the Kyoraku Cup and walked off with the MVP award.

2007 was not a great year for Meena Lee. She only collected two top tens all season, and finished 48th on the money list, by far her worst finish since joining the LPGA. 2008 was much better; she finished 32nd on the money list that year. She also had a great chance to win her third LPGA event. That chance came at the P&G Beauty NW Arkansas Championship. She ended up duking it out with Seon Hwa Lee for the title; back in 2006, Meena had beaten Seon Hwa in a playoff to capture the Fields Open. This time, Seon Hwa made a birdie on the final hole, and when Meena was not able to match that, Seon Hwa got the win with Meena second.

Meena had an all right 2009 season, although it was far off the form she exhibited in her glory days. She only had one great result, a tie for third at the Evian Masters thanks to a final round 65. She just missed the playoff won by Ai Miyazato. Otherwise, Lee did not contend, but still played well enough to finish 34th on the money list.

Her results in 2010 were fairly similar. Although not coming anywhere close to her best years, she still finished 33rd on the money list with two top tens.

In 2011, she had a fairly strong season, placing 28th on the money list with over $400,000 in earnings. She shot the best score of her career, a 64, at the NaviStar Classic, and notched her first ever (!) top ten at a Major when she finished tied for 6th at the LPGA Championship. She had a total of four top tens during the year.

Meena continued her decent play in 2012, finishing 38th on the money list with over $350,000 earned. Her best week came in Hawaii at the Lotte Championship, when she finished tied for 2nd. She had another top ten at the Navistar later in the year.

Meena's 2013 was not quite as strong as her 2012, but she still had a few highlights to remember. She made 2 back-to-back top tens during the summer; during one of them, the Marathon Classic, she shot her career best score, a 9 under par 62. She finished 45th on the year's money list.