Updated: Jan, 2014

MI JUNG HUR

The Facts

Birthday: December 5, 1989
Rookie Year on LPGA: 2009
Birthplace: South Korea
American Home Base: Unknown
Best LPGA Finish: Win (2009 Safeway Classic)
Best LPGA Major Finish:
T-25th (2013 US Women's Open)
Best Score: 64 (2010 ShopRite Classic)
Best Scoring Average for a year: 72.23 (2010)
Best Season Money Total:
$445,022 (2009)
Best Season Money Position:
31st (2009, 2010)
Most Top Tens/Season:
2 (2009, 2010, 2012)

Rookie of the Year finish: 5th

Height: 5'7"
2014 LPGA Status: Category 1
Nicknames: MJ
How's her English?: Good
Road to the LPGA: Qualified for LPGA by finishing 4th on Futures Tour

Capsule Bio

As an amateur, Mi Jung Hur competed mostly in South Korea, but occasionally came to the States to play in an important event. She did that at the 2006 US Women's Amateur, where she qualified for match play and made it through several rounds before being eliminated.

She was given a sponsor's exemption to the 2006 Kolon-Hana Bank Championship and made the most of it. She was legitimately in contention for two rounds and wound up finishing tied for sixth.

Hur won individual honors at the 2006 Queen Sirikit Cup, a team event where 13 Pacific Rim countries send teams to compete. She played in the 2007 US Women's Amateur, but lost in the second round to fellow Korean teen Ha Na Jang.

Hur turned pro at the end of 2007 and joined the Futures Tour, where she made an immediate impact. Down several strokes to American star Vicky Hurst entering the final round of the third event of the year, Hur rallied to capture the title in a playoff. Hurst and Hur would go on to meet several more times in the final round throughout the season, with Hurst usually coming out on top. Still, by the end of the year, Hur played well enough to finish 4th on the money list and secure an exempt card for the 2009 LPGA season.

Links
Video: MJ at Alliance Coach

Galleries

Photos
Seoul Sisters Pix

MJ was having a decent rookie year on the LPGA, but still hadn't achieved a top ten, when she suddenly found herself in contention at the Safeway Classic. She played brilliantly on Sunday, carding a career low 65, but could not get the final birdie to win the event outright. Fortunately, she outlasted Suzann Pettersen and Michele Redman in the playoff, making a clutch birdie putt on the second playoff hole for her first career win. She would go on to finished 31st on the money list in 2009, fifth in the Rookie of the Year standings.

Hur also finished 31st on the money list in 2010. Her scoring average was slightly better, and she notched 2 top 10s for the second straight year. But she was not able to win, unlike in 2009.

2011 was a much worse year for MJ. She still maintained top status on tour, but finished 74th on the money list, with only one top ten all year. She continued to struggle in 2012. She had two top tens, including a 3rd at the Navistar, but still earned only $202K, good for just 59th on the money list.

MJ had a mostly down year in 2013. She did have one top ten in Taiwan, and also achieved her best ever Major finish, a tie for 25th at Sebonack for the US Women's Open. But she still only finished 75th on the money list, barely good enough to maintain full status on tour.

Back to Other Players Page