Updated: May, 2017

IRENE COE

The Facts

Birthday: August 10, 1984
Rookie Year on LPGA: 2007
Birth Place: La Habra, California
Best LPGA Finish: 2nd (2013 Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic)
Best LPGA Major Finish: T-6th (2008 McDonald's LPGA Championship)
Best Score: 65 (3 times)
Best Scoring Average for a year: 72.73 (2013)
Best Season Money Total: $257,202 (2013)
Best Season Money Position: 52nd (2013)
Most Top Tens/Season: 2 (2008, 2013)

Height: 5' 6"
2017 LPGA Status: Category 21; retired?
Nicknames: None known
Sponsors: None known
AKA: Irene Cho (maiden name)
How's her English?: Fluent
Hobbies: Shopping, reading fashion magazines, TV
Road to the LPGA: Cho finished tied for 10th at 2006 LPGA Q-School to earn exempt status.

Career Highlights

Irene was a top Junior golfer in the States, winning several AJGA events. She went to USC, where she was a three time All American and won the Honda award for top collegiate golfer in 2006.

Irene joined the LPGA in 2007. Her best finish to date has been a solo second in 2013, and her best money list position has been 52nd in 2013.

Galleries

Photos
Seoul Sisters Pix
Full Bio

Irene Cho started playing golf at the age of eleven. Within a few years she had become one of the top junior golfers in the country, winning a number of AJGA events in the process.

Cho went to college at USC, where she was a three time All American and won five tournaments. For her success she was named the 2006 Honda college player of the year.

In late 2006, Cho turned pro and attended Q-School, where she finished tied for 10th to earn exempt status on tour in 2007.

Irene's best LPGA finish in 2007 was a tie for 23rd at the Safeway International. She was unable to maintain her exempt status for 2008.

Irene had something to prove in 2008, and as a conditional player unable to get into as many fields as the previous year, she nonetheless had a much better season. She collected two top ten finishes, including a tie for 6th at the year's second Major, the LPGA Championship, and earned full playing privileges for the 2009 season.

In 2010, Cho finished 82nd on the money list and slipped to category 11 for 2011. She had one top ten during the year, at the Tres Marias Championship in Mexico. She missed all of the 2011 season due to an undisclosed medical condition.

In 2012, Irene struggled, making a little over $20,000. She returned to Q-School, where she ended up in a seven-way playoff for two cards. She nabbed the last one, barely earning category 12 status for 2013.

2013 was a much better year for Irene. She had two top tens and her best scoring average ever. But what really made her year was a great finish at the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic. She went 8 under par in 12 holes in the final round to move all the way to solo second, by far her best career result. She pocketed over $120,000 for that week alone. A tie for fifth in Taiwan later in the year allowed Irene to make over $250K for the year, by far her best annual money total. She earned her way back to full status on the LPGA for 2014.

She did not have a good season in 2014, however. She missed 12 cuts and her best finish all year was a tie for 51st. She finished only 145th on the money list. She did have some good news, though. She got married to Alex Coe in February, changing her last name from Cho to Coe.

Coe seems to have retired from golf since then, although she still has low LPGA status.

Back to Other Players Page