Updated: January, 2017

JANE RAH

The Facts

Birthday: December 3, 1990
Rookie Year on LPGA: 2012
Birthplace: Aurora, IL
Residence: Torrance, California
Best LPGA Finish: T-9th (2012 CN Canadian Women's Open)
Best LPGA Major Finish: T-41st (2015 KPMG Women's PGA Championship)
Rookie of the Year Finish: 11th
Best Score: 66 (twice)
Best Scoring Average: 72.14 (2014)
Best Season Money Total: $62,454 (2012)
Best Season Money List Position:
92nd (2012)
Most Top Tens/Season: 1 (2012)
Height: 5' 1"
2017 LPGA Status: None
Nicknames: Rah Rah, Janerah, Junior (ie, J.R., her initials), Little Rah
How's her English?: Fluent
Road to the LPGA: Finished 5th on the 2011 Futures Tour to earn membership on the 2012 LPGA tour.

Capsule Bio

Jane Rah is a Korean American golfer from southern California who has quietly become one of the strongest young golfers in the country. She had originally wanted to be a figure skater, but when Se Ri Pak won the US Women's Open in 1998, she changed her mind and switched to golf.

She made a big splash on the LPGA in 2004 when, at age 13, she qualified to play in the Safeway Classic by winning the Safeway Open, an event especially created to provide a spot in the Classic for a gifted amateur. She played well but ended up missing the cut.

Links
Jane Rah pacing herself
From the Rinks to the Links

Galleries

Photos
Seoul Sisters Pix

In 2005, Rah was named an AJGA first team All American. She has played on several important team events, such as the Canon Cup, since then. Becoming a high school freshman in 2006, she played on the same high school golf team that season as senior Angela Park, who turned pro shortly thereafter and joined the Futures Tour.

That year, Jane won the California state championship, shooting the only round under par in difficult conditions in the final round. She sunk the thirty foot winning putt in darkness; the organizers parked cars around the green and turned on their headlights to illuminate the action.

Rah continued to focus on junior golf in 2007, and has become one of the top young golfers in the country. One highlight of her year was playing for the American squad at the PING Junior Solheim Cup. She posted a 2-1-0 record during the week.

Jane won two AJGA events during the 2007 season and finished fifth in their year end ranking.

Jane decided to attend Oklahoma State University, but dropped out early to try her hand at professional golf. She turned pro in 2010 and joined the Futures Tour. She had immediate good results, finishing second to Angela Oh in her first event (she lost in a playoff). Jane would miss out on earning a tour card in 2010, and returned to the Futures Tour in 2011.

In 2011, she notched 8 top 10 finishes on the Futures Tour, including three runner-up results, to wind up 5th on the money list. Thus she earned a full tour card for the 2012 LPGA season.

Jane started her rookie season on the LPGA by missing her first ten cuts. After that, however, she started making some money. Her season was highlighted by a top ten at the CN Canadian Women's Open, which made her about 2/3 of her total season money. She earned category 11 status for 2013.

Rah had a fairly weak 2013 season. She only finished 125th on the money list, earning just $20,000. This dropped her status down to category 16 for 2014. She finished 119th on the money list in 2014 and maintained her same status. Her best result that season was a tie for 19th.

Rah's 2015 season was similar to her 2014 season. She made about $55,000 and finished 109th on the money list. Her best result was a tie for 27th, but she also made her first cut in a Major, finishing tied for 41st at the KPMG Women's PGA Championship. She maintained category 16 status for 2016.

2016 was a very weak season for Rah. She missed every cut but three and earned just a little more than $14,000 all year. She finished outside the top 150 on the money list and lost all playing privileges for the LPGA for 2017. Presumably she will be on the Symetra Tour instead.

Back to Other Players Page