Updated: January, 2014

SHIN AE AHN

The Facts

Birthday: December 18, 1990
Rookie Year on KLPGA: 2009
Birthplace: South Korea
Best LPGA Finish: T-9th (2011 Evian Masters)
Best LPGA Major Finish: T-64th (2011 US Women's Open)
Height: 5' 5"
AKA: Sharon Ahn
2014 LPGA Status: On KLPGA Tour
Sponsors: Adidas, Taylormade
How's her English?: Fluent
Hobbies: Unknown
Road to the LPGA: Not on tour yet

Capsule Bio

Shin Ae Ahn moved to New Zealand when she was nine, and took up the game of golf shortly thereafter. While in New Zealand, she was known as Sharon Ahn. Ahn compiled an impressive amateur record while representing New Zealand in various competitions, including the Queen Sirikit Cup. She also won the 2005 New Zealand Women's Stroke Play Championship among other events.

Shin Ae joined the KLPGA tour in 2009 and had a very solid rookie year. She made four top tens including a fifth and finished 21st on the money list. This was good enough to earn her the Rookie of the Year award on tour in 2009.

2010 was Shin Ae Ahn's breakout season. She won her first event on the KLPGA in late July at the Hidden Valley Women's Open. It looked like superstar So Yeon Ryu had the win locked up when she suddenly made a bogey and double bogey to fall back to Earth. Ahn, meanwhile, shot a 7 under par 65 and established a clubhouse lead of 12 under par. This would hold up for a three shot victory.

Links
Video: Le Coq Sportif commercial

Galleries

Seoul Sisters Pix

Ahn would win again on tour just a few weeks later. After a 4th in her next event, she played the rain shortened High One Resort SBS Charity Women's Open. Like at her first win, she shot a great final round score to seize the lead. This time, she wound up in a playoff with Hyun Hee Moon, but won that on the first playoff hole.

In all, Shin Ae had 8 top tens in 2010 and finished third on the KLPGA money list.

Shin Ae had a much worse season in Korea in 2011. She had a 2nd place finish at the Nefs Masterpiece and a 3rd at the season ending ADT-Caps; but she only had three total top tens, and finished 22nd on the money list. Still, she was far from forgotten: the fans voted her Most Fashionable Player at the season ending KLPGA Awards Show.

Ahn had some good results playing overseas. By far her best tournament outside of Korea came at the Evian Masters in July. She put herself into contention with a first round 67, and ended up finishing tied for 9th. That result alone earned her $67,000. She also made her first cut at a Major when she finished 64th at the US Women's Open.

In 2012, Shin Ae really struggled. She finished 61st on the KLPGA money list, with only one top ten at the very start of the season. She ended the year with two mediocre results to start the 2013 season. She also played a couple of events on the LPGA, but her best finish was only a 59th at the Evian Masters.

Shin Ae made less than 100 million won in 2013 and finished 39th on the money list. She had a couple of top fives, but otherwise struggled. But her name was still very much in the news: there was a rumor she was dating a K-Pop star, and the paparazzi followed her in force. At the end of the season, she signed with new sponsor TaylorMade/Adidas, and was featured prominently on the web wearing their golf clothing in the weeks that followed.

Back to Other Players Page