Updated: Jan, 2014

JENNY SUH

The Facts

Birthday: August 18, 1985
Rookie Year on LPGA: 2011
Birthplace: Alexandria, VA
Birth Name: Unknown
Best LPGA Finish: T-17th (2011 Sybase Match Play Championship)
Best Major Finish: CUT
Best Score: 69 (four times)
Best Scoring Average for a year: 72.70 (2012)
Best Season Money Total: $20,771 (2011)
Best Season Money Position: 120th (2011)
Most Top Tens/Season:
0

Rookie of the Year Finish: 13th
Height: 5' 3"
2014 LPGA Status: Category 17
Sponsors: None Known
Hobbies: Unknown
Nicknames: Sulu, JSuh
How's her English?: Fluent
Road to the LPGA: Finished tied for 22nd at 2010 Qualifying School to earn limited 2011 tour status.

Capsule Bio

Jenny Suh attended both Furman and the University of Alabama, and was a top women golfer at both universities. After graduating, she joined the Futures Tour, where she played for three seasons without being able to earn a tour card.

She finished tied for 22nd at 2010 LPGA Q-School, which earned her limited membership on the LPGA in 2011. That season, she wound up 120th on the money list, her best finish a third round exit at the Sybase Match Play Championship.

2012 was a year of near misses for Jenny. She made only $4,000 on the LPGA and finished 153rd on the money list. She thus went to Q-School, but finished just one shot out of earning a tour card for 2013. Meanwhile, she also played on the Symetra Tour, where she had three top three finishes but no wins. She ended up 11th on the money list, just one spot out of the top ten. A top ten spot would have earned her an LPGA tour card also.

In 2013, Suh concentrated on the Symetra Tour. She made three top tens, but only finished 35th, not good enough to earn an LPGA tour card. But she finished just high enough at LPGA Q-School to earn limited status on tour for 2014, so expect to see her play at least a few times there in 2014!

Galleries

Seoul Sisters Pix
Back to Other Players Page