Updated: Jan, 2014

TIFFANY JOH

The Facts

Birthday: December 8, 1986
Korean Name: Sung-Hee Joh
Rookie Year on LPGA: 2011
Birthplace: San Diego, CA (?)
American Home Base: UCLA
Best LPGA Finish:
2nd (2011 Navistar Classic)
Best LPGA Major Finish: T-21st (2009 Kraft Nabisco Championship)
Best Score: 65 (twice)
Best Scoring Average for a year: 72.75 (2011)
Best Season Money Total:
$237,365 (2011)
Best Season Money Position:
41st (2011)
Most Top Tens/Season:
1 (2011)
Rookie of the Year finish:
3rd
Height: 5' 6"
2014 LPGA Status: Category 12
Nicknames: Sloppy Joh
How's her English?: Fluent
Road to the LPGA: Finished 8th on the 2010 Futures Tour to earn partial status on the LPGA in 2011.

Capsule Bio

Tiffany Joh is one of a number of promising young Korean American golfers who have been making their presence felt in women's amateur golf. In 2005, she managed to making it to the match play portion of the US Women's Amateur, where she lost in the second round. But her most impressive result came at that year's ANZ Ladies Masters. An important event in Australia, where it is considered a Major, Tiffany qualified for it because she had won the Aaron Baddely World Junior Championship in 2004. She made the most of her time at the ANZ, shooting a tournament record tying 63 in the second round, which included a double eagle. She wound up finishing tied for 13th.

Links
Waggle Room: Tiffany's Blog!
Music Video: Grip It
Music Video: She Beats It
Music Video: Yangster's Paradise

Galleries

Photos
Seoul Sisters Pix

In 2006, now a Freshman at UCLA, she was invited to participate again in the ANZ, and far surpassed her earlier results. In fact, she put herself into contention early, and hovered around the lead all week. On Sunday, she played in the final group with 16 year old Korean amateur Amy Yang and French pro Ludivine Kreutz. After Tiffany made a birdie on the 17th hole, she moved to within just one shot of Yang. Yang hit her approach into the stands on 18, and Amy put her third shot to within just a few feet. After Yang made bogey, Joh just needed to make the short par putt to get into a playoff. Alas, she missed it, and Yang went on to beat Catherine Cartwright in the playoff, becoming the youngest winner in European Tour history.

Although Tiffany didn't win, she finished third. With her sparkling, bubbly personality and quickness with a quip, she won legions of fans in Australia.

After her Freshman year, Tiffany played at the US Women's Amateur Pub Links, one of the most important events in women's Amateur golf. She played brilliantly, eventually making it to the finals, where she confronted another Korean American, 14 year old Hawaiian Kimberly Kim (whom Joh quickly dubbed 'Kim Squared'). Kim had been playing well all week, even destroying Mina Harigae, the number one amateur in the country, by a score of 9 and 7. But she didn't have an answer for Tiffany's methodical play, and Joh won the tournament 6 & 5.

In 2007, Tiffany continued to play at UCLA. Among her highlights that year were finishing 5th at the NCAA Championship and winning the PAC 10 Championship. She was a second team All American. She also qualified to play at the Safeway Classic, an LPGA event, and made the most of it, capturing a top 25 finish.

In 2008, Tiffany captured the Women's Amateur Pub Links Championship title for the second time, beating good friend Jennifer Song along the way. She was also a member of the Curtis Cup team that year, while continuing to be a star player in the college ranks as a member of the UCLA golf team.

Tiffany turned pro in 2009 and played a few events on the Futures Tour. She aimed to play on the LPGA tour in 2010, but failed to get a card at Qualifying School. However, she won 2009 Futures Tour Q-School, giving her full membership on that tour in 2010.

Tiffany's 2010 Futures Tour season was a good one. She notched five top tens, made 15 of 16 cuts, and even collected her first professional win at the ING New England Golf Classic. All that was good enough to allow her to finish 8th on the money list. Thus she earned partial status on the LPGA in 2011.

She had an up and down season on the LPGA in 2011, but when she played well, she played really well. Her first big splash came late in August at the CN Canadian Women's Open, where she shot a third round 65 en route to just missing her first top ten. Just a few weeks later in Alabama, she shot another 65 at the Navistar to put herself into contention on Sunday. Alas, this was the week that teen star Alexis Thompson was playing by far the best golf of her young career, and she simply could not be caught. But Tiff still managed a solo second, her best finish by a ton.

In addition to her success on the LPGA, Joh also notched a win on the Futures Tour in 2011. With her success at gaining full exemption on tour for 2012, it is doubtful she will be playing too many more Futures Tour events from now on.

Joh also made a name for herself with her quirky music videos. She would write songs, then get her fellow players to appear in videos of the songs. In truth, she still may be better known for these hilarious clips than for her golf! Pay special attention to 'Yangster's Paradise', her homage to the Korean golfers on the LPGA tour!

2012 was a far weaker year for Tiffany than 2011. She finished 101st on the money list with a little more than $48,000 in earnings; her status thus slipped to category 16. Her best official finish was a tie for 33rd at the Sybase Match Play.

In 2013, she played on the LPGA a few times, with no outstanding results, and on the Symetra Tour a few times. But her big breakthrough came at the end of the year at Q-School, where she finished solo third and earned a full tour card for 2014.

Back to Other Players Page